Stop the war!
Остановите войну!
for scientists:
default search action
1. CCGRID 2001: Brisbane, Australia
- First IEEE International Symposium on Cluster Computing and the Grid (CCGrid 2001), May 15-18, 2001, Brisbane, Australia. IEEE Computer Society 2001, ISBN 0-7695-1010-8
Tutorials
- Ian T. Foster:
The Globus Toolkit for Grid Computing. 2 - Timothy G. Mattson:
An Introduction to OpenMP. 3-5
Keynotes
- Ian T. Foster:
The Anatomy of the Grid: Enabling Scalable Virtual Organizations. 6-7 - Andrzej M. Goscinski:
Making Parallel Processing on Clusters Efficient, Transparent and Easy for Programmers. 8-9 - Domenico Laforenza:
Programming High Performance Applications in Grid Environments. 10-11 - Bruce M. Maggs:
Global Internet Content Delivery. 12 - Satoshi Matsuoka:
Grid RPC meets Data Grid: Network Enabled Services for Data Farming on the Grid. 13-15 - Greg Pfister:
The Promise of InfiniBand for Cluster Computing. 16-17
Invited Talks
- Gul Agha:
The World Wide Computer: Prospects for Parallel and Distributed Computing on the Web. 18 - Jeffrey M. Bradshaw:
Terraforming Cyberspace. 19
Industry Track
- Timothy G. Mattson:
High Performance Computing at Intel: The OSCAR Software Solution Stack for Cluster Computing. 22-25 - Rajanikanth Batchu, Anthony Skjellum, Zhenqian Cui, Murali Beddhu, Jothi P. Neelamegam, Yoginder S. Dandass, Manoj Apte:
MPI/FTTM: Architecture and Taxonomies for Fault-Tolerant, Message-Passing Middleware for Performance-Portable Parallel Computing. 26-33 - Ming Xu:
Effective Internet Grid Computing for Industrial Users. 34 - Wolfgang Gentzsch:
Sun Grid Engine: Towards Creating a Compute Power Grid. 35-39
Component and Agent Approaches
- Stefaan Vanhastel, Filip De Turck, Piet Demeester:
Design of a Generic Platform for Efficient and Scalable Cluster Computing based on Middleware Technology. 40-47 - Bahram Parvin, Gerald Fontenay, John R. Taylor, Daniel E. Callahan:
Declarative Flow Control for Distributed Instrumentation. 48-55 - Michael D. Beynon, Alan Sussman, Tahsin M. Kurç, Joel H. Saltz:
Optimizing Execution of Component-based Applications using Group Instances. 56-65
Distributed Shared Memory
- Renaud Lottiaux, Christine Morin:
Containers: A Sound Basis For a True Single System Image. 66-73 - Zhiyi Huang, Stephen Cranefield, Martin K. Purvis, Chengzheng Sun:
View-Based Consistency and Its Implementation. 74-81 - Yvon Jégou:
Coupling DSM-Based Parallel Applications. 82-91
Grid Computing
- Dongyan Xu, Klara Nahrstedt, Duangdao Wichadakul:
QoS-Aware Discovery of Wide-Area Distributed Services. 92-99 - Ming Q. Xu:
Effective Metacomputing using LSF MultiCluster. 100-105 - Sudharshan Vazhkudai, Steven Tuecke, Ian T. Foster:
Replica Selection in the Globus Data Grid. 106-113 - Krzysztof Kurowski, Jarek Nabrzyski, Juliusz Pukacki:
User Preference Driven Multiobjective Resource Management in Grid Environments. 114-121 - Wael R. Elwasif, James S. Plank, Richard Wolski:
Data Staging Effects in Wide Area Task Farming Applications. 122-129 - Gabrielle Allen, Thomas Dramlitsch, Tom Goodale, Gerd Lanfermann, Thomas Radke, Edward Seidel, Thilo Kielmann, Kees Verstoep, Zoltán Balaton, Péter Kacsuk, Ferenc Szalai, Jörn Gehring, Axel Keller, Achim Streit, Ludek Matyska, Miroslav Ruda, Ales Krenek, Harald Knipp, André Merzky, Alexander Reinefeld, Florian Schintke, Bogdan Ludwiczak, Jarek Nabrzyski, Juliusz Pukacki, Hans-Peter Kersken, Giovanni Aloisio, Massimo Cafaro, Wolfgang Ziegler, Michael Russell:
Early Experiences with the EGrid Testbed. 130-139
Input/Output and Databases
- Ben Chung-Pun Ng, Cho-Li Wang:
Document Distribution Algorithm for Load Balancing on an Extensible Web Server Architecture. 140-147 - Bradley Broom, Robert J. Fowler, Ken Kennedy:
KelpIO: A Telescope-Ready Domain-Specific I/O Library for Irregular Block-Structured Applications. 148-155 - C. M. de Vos, K. Van der Schaaf, J. D. Bregman:
Cluster Computers and Grid Processing in the First Radio-Telescope of a New Generation. 156-160 - Frank K. H. A. Dehne, Todd Eavis, Andrew Rau-Chaplin:
A Cluster Architecture for Parallel Data Warehousing. 161-168 - Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, John Bent, Brian C. Forney, Sambavi Muthukrishnan, Florentina I. Popovici, Omer A. Zaki:
Managable Storage via Adaptation in WiND. 169-177 - David Taniar, J. Wenny Rahayu:
Parallel Processing of "GroupBy-Before-Join" Queries in Cluster Architecture. 178-185 - Peter Brezany, Viera Sipková:
Parallel I/O Support for HPF on Clusters. 186-193 - Ron A. Oldfield, David Kotz:
Armada: A Parallel File System for Computational Grids. 194-201 - Han Chen, Douglas W. Clark, Zhiyan Liu, Grant Wallace, Kai Li, Yuqun Chen:
Software Environments For Cluster-Based Display Systems. 202-211
Message Passing and Communication
- George Bosilca, Gilles Fedak, Franck Cappello:
OVM: Out-of-Order Execution Parallel Virtual Machine. 212-220 - Roland Westrelin:
A New Software Architecture for the BIP/Myrinet Firmware. 221-228 - Alexander V. Shafarenko, Vladimir Vasekin:
An Adaptive, Reconfigurable Interconnect for Computational Clusters. 229-236 - Yang-Suk Kee, Soonhoi Ha:
xBSP: An Efficient BSP Implementation for clan. 237-244 - Guillaume Chelius:
Implementing Virtual Interface Architecture on top of the GM Message Passing Interface. 245-252 - Jörg Nolte, Mitsuhisa Sato, Yutaka Ishikawa:
TACO-Exploiting Cluster Networks for High-Level Collective Operations. 253-260 - Patrick Geoffray:
OPIOM: Off-Processor IO with Myrinet. 261-268 - Darren Webb, Andrew L. Wendelborn:
Gekko: A Metalevel for Adaptation in Nexus. 269-276 - Peter Sutton, Rhys Arkins, Bill Segall:
Supporting Disconnectedness-Transparent Information Delivery for Mobile and Invisible Computing. 277-287
Performance Evaluation
- T. Es-sqalli, Eric Fleury, Jacques Guyard, Sami Bhiri:
Evaluating the Performance of CORBA for Distributed and Grid Computing Applications. 288-294 - Andy B. Yoo, Morris A. Jette:
The Characteristics of Workload on ASCI Blue-Pacific at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory. 295-302 - Axel Keller, Andreas Krawinkel:
Lessons Learned While Operating Two Large SCI Clusters. 303-310 - Junwei Cao, Darren J. Kerbyson, Graham R. Nudd:
Performance Evaluation of an Agent-Based Resource Management Infrastructure for Grid Computing. 311-319
Scheduling and Load Balancing
- Elisa Heymann, Miquel A. Senar, Emilio Luque, Miron Livny:
Evaluation of Strategies to Reduce the Impact of Machine Reclaim in Cycle-Stealing Environments. 320-328 - Odej Kao, G. Steinert, Frank Drews:
Scheduling Aspects for Image Retrieval in Cluster-Based Image Databases. 329-336 - Luis F. G. Sarmenta:
Sabotage-Tolerance Mechanisms for Volunteer Computing Systems. 337-346 - Sajal K. Das, Daniel J. Harvey, Rupak Biswas:
Latency Hiding in Dynamic Partitioning and Load Balancing of Grid Computing Applications. 347-354 - Dimitrios Katramatos, Marty Humphrey, Cheol-Min Hwang, Steve J. Chapin:
Developing a Cost/Benefit Estimating Service for Dynamic Resource Sharing in Heterogeneous Clusters: Experience with SNL Clusters. 355-362 - Michael P. Rumsewicz, Michael W. Dwyer:
Preferential Load Balancing for Distributed Internet Servers. 363-370 - Yi-Chang Zhuang, Ce-Kuen Shieh, Tyng-Yue Liang, Jun-Qi Lee, Li-Ming Tseng:
A Group-Based Load Balance Scheme for Software Distributed Shared Memory Systems. 371-378 - Ngoc Thanh Nguyen:
Using Consensus for Solving Conflict Situations in Fault-Tolerant Distributed Systems. 379-385
Tools for Management, Monitoring and Debugging
- Michael J. Brim, Al Geist, Brian Luethke, Jens Schwidder, Stephen L. Scott:
M3C: Managing and Monitoring Multiple Clusters. 386-393 - Robert Hood, Gregory Matthews:
Efficient Tracing for On-the-Fly Space-Time Displays in a Debugger for Message Passing Programs. 394-403 - Chandra Krintz, Richard Wolski:
NwsAlarm: A Tool for Accurately Detecting Resource Performance Degradation. 404-413 - Ahmed Al-Theneyan, Amol Jakatdar, Mohammad Zubair, Piyush Mehrotra:
XML-Based Visual Specification of Multidisciplinary Applications. 414-421 - Simon Huband, Chris McDonald:
A Preliminary Topological Debugger for MPI Programs. 422-429 - Henri Casanova:
Simgrid: A Toolkit for the Simulation of Application Scheduling. 430-441
Agent Based Cluster and Grid Computing
- Dan C. Marinescu:
Reflections on Qualitative Attributes of Mobile Agents for Computational, Data, and Service Grids. 442-449 - Orazio Tomarchio, Lorenzo Vita:
On the Use of Mobile Code Technology for Monitoring Grid System. 450-455 - Alexander Poylisher, Michael Luck:
Modelling and Simulation of Aggregation Nets. 456-463 - Fenintsoa Andriamasinoro, Rémy Courdier, Eric Piquet:
Enhancing a Multi-Agent System's Performance: From Implementation to Simulation Analysis. 464-469 - Niranjan Suri, Paul T. Groth, Jeffrey M. Bradshaw:
While You're Away: A System for Load-Balancing and Resource Sharing Based on Mobile Agents. 470-475
Cluster Computing Education
- Amy W. Apon, Rajkumar Buyya, Hai Jin, Jens Mache:
Cluster Computing in the Classroom: Topics, Guidelines, and Experiences. 476-483 - Christopher H. Nevison:
Teaching Distributed and Parallel Computing with Java and CSP. 484-491 - Barry Wilkinson, Tanusree Pai, Meghana Miraj:
A Distributed Shared Memory Programming Course. 492-497 - Giuseppina Capretti, Maria Rita Laganà, Laura Ricci, P. Castellucci, S. Puri:
ORESPICS: A Friendly Environment to Learn Cluster Programming. 498-507
Distributed Shared Memory on Clusters
- Jyh-Biau Chang, Ce-Kuen Shieh:
Teamster: A Transparent Distributed Shared Memory for Cluster Symmetric Multiprocessors. 508-513 - Christine Morin, Renaud Lottiaux, Anne-Marie Kermarrec:
A Two-Level Checkpoint Algorithm in a Highly-Available Parallel Single Level Store System. 514-520 - Sang-Kwon Lee, Hee-Chul Yun, Joonwon Lee, Seungryoul Maeng:
Adaptive Prefetching Technique for Shared Virtual Memory. 521-526 - Hee-Chul Yun, Sang-Kwon Lee, Joonwon Lee, Seungryoul Maeng:
An Efficient Lock Protocol for Home-Based Lazy Release Consistency. 527-532 - Emmanuel Cecchet:
Parallel Pull-Based LRU: A Request Distribution Algorithm for Clustered Web Caches Using a DSM for Memory Mapped Networks. 533-538 - David S. Munro, Katrina E. Falkner, Matthew C. Lowry, Francis Vaughan:
Mosaic: A Non-Intrusive Complete Garbage Collector for DSM System. 539-546 - Peter C. J. Graham:
A DSM Cluster Architecture Supporting Aggressive Computation in Active Networks. 547-554 - Ting-Wei Hou, Fuh-Gwo Chen, J. L. Lee, Y. L. Cheng:
Distributed and Parallel Execution of Java Programs on a DSM System. 555-561
Global Computing on Personal Devices
- George Kakarontzas, Spyros Lalis:
A Market-Based Protocol with Leasing Support for Globally Distributed Computing. 562-567 - Nabil Abdennadher, Gilbert Babin, Peter G. Kropf:
A WOSTM-Based Solution for High Performance Computing. 568-573 - Rajkumar Buyya, Sudharshan Vazhkudai:
Compute Power Market: Towards a Market-Oriented Grid. 574-581 - Gilles Fedak, Cécile Germain, Vincent Néri, Franck Cappello:
XtremWeb: A Generic Global Computing System. 582-587 - Christopher Weth, Ute Kraus, Jan Freuer, Michael Ruder, Raphael Dannecker, Peer Schneider, Martin Konold, Hanns Ruder:
XPulsaratsignhome - Schools help Scientists. 588-595
Internet QoS for the Global Computing
- Burkhard Stiller, Jan Gerke, Placi Flury, Peter Reichl, Hasan:
Charging Distributed Services of a Computational Grid Architecture. 596-601 - Timothy Soetens, Stefaan De Cnodder, Omar Elloumi:
A Relative Bandwidth Differentiated Service for TCP Micro-Flows. 602-609 - Rachid Laalaoua, Tadeusz Czachórski, Tülin Atmaca:
Markovian Model of RED Mechanism. 610-617 - Roland Bless, Klaus Wehrle:
Group Communication in Differentiated Services Networks. 618-625 - Sanjay K. Jha, M. Chalmers, William Lau, Jahan Hassan, S. Yap, Mahbub Hassan:
Universal Network of Small Wireless Operators (UNSWo). 626-633
Object and Component Technologies for Cluster Computing
- Wanlei Zhou, Li Wang:
Automating the Construction of Replicated Objects in a Cluster of Workstations. 634-639 - Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat:
On Component-Based Communication Systems for Clusters of Workstation. 640-645 - Dominique Dhoutaut, David Laiymani:
A CORBA-Based Architecture for Parallel Applications: Experimentations with the WZ Matrix Factorization. 646-653
Scheduling and Load Balancing on Clusters
- Qing Ding, Guoliang Chen:
A Benefit Function Mapping Heuristic for a Class of Meta-Tasks in Grid Environments. 654-659 - Xiaolin Li, Bharadwaj Veeravalli, Chi Chung Ko:
Divisible Load Scheduling on a Hypercube Cluster with Finite-Size Buffers and Granularity Constraints. 660-667 - Deepak Gupta, Ashish Gupta, Sushil K. Agrawal, Vikas Agarwal, Pradip Bepari:
A Protocol for Load Sharing among a Cluster of Heterogeneous Unix Workstations. 668-673 - Luís Paulo Santos, Alberto José Proença:
A Bayesian RunTime Load Manager on a Shared Cluster. 674-679 - Gerson G. H. Cavalheiro:
A General Scheduling Framework for Parallel Execution Environments. 680-687 - H. H. Wan, Xiaola Lin:
Cooperative Scheduling for Multimedia Services and Computation Intensive Applications for Cluster Server. 688-693 - Lap-Sun Cheung:
A Fuzzy Approach to Load Balancing in a Distributed Object Computing Network. 694-700
manage site settings
To protect your privacy, all features that rely on external API calls from your browser are turned off by default. You need to opt-in for them to become active. All settings here will be stored as cookies with your web browser. For more information see our F.A.Q.