Stop the war!
Остановите войну!
for scientists:
default search action
17th DCC 2007: Snowbird, Utah, USA
- 2007 Data Compression Conference (DCC 2007), 27-29 March 2007, Snowbird, UT, USA. IEEE Computer Society 2007, ISBN 978-0-7695-2791-8
Session 1
- Arthur L. da Cunha, Minh N. Do, Martin Vetterli:
A Stochastic Model for Video and its Information Rates. 3-12 - Markus Flierl, Bernd Girod:
Half-Pel Accurate Motion-Compensated Orthogonal Video Transforms. 13-22 - Gang Hua, Onur G. Guleryuz:
Spatial Sparsity Induced Temporal Prediction for Hybrid Video Compression. 23-32
Session 2
- Gergely Korodi, Ioan Tabus:
Normalized maximum likelihood model of order-1 for the compression of DNA sequences. 33-42 - Minh Duc Cao, Trevor I. Dix, Lloyd Allison, Chris Mears:
A Simple Statistical Algorithm for Biological Sequence Compression. 43-52 - Leonid Peshkin:
Structure induction by lossless graph compression. 53-62
Session 3
- Jan Østergaard, Ram Zamir:
Multiple-Description Coding by Dithered Delta-Sigma Quantization. 63-72 - Jun Chen, Chao Tian, Suhas N. Diggavi:
Multiple Description Coding for Stationary and Ergodic Sources. 73-82 - Deniz Gündüz, Elza Erkip:
Lossless Transmission of Correlated Sources over a Multiple Access Channel with Side Information. 83-92 - Vishal Doshi, Devavrat Shah, Muriel Médard, Sidharth Jaggi:
Distributed Functional Compression through Graph Coloring. 93-102
Session 4
- Giovanni Motta, James Gustafson, Samson Chen:
Differential Compression of Executable Code. 103-112 - Shmuel T. Klein, Dana Shapira:
Compressed Delta Encoding for LZSS Encoded Files. 113-122 - Ryosuke Nakamura, Hideo Bannai, Shunsuke Inenaga, Masayuki Takeda:
Simple Linear-Time Off-Line Text Compression by Longest-First Substitution. 123-132 - Ofer Shayevitz, Eado Meron, Meir Feder, Ram Zamir:
Bounds on Redundancy in Constrained Delay Arithmetic Coding. 133-142
Session 5
- David P. Varodayan, Aditya Mavlankar, Markus Flierl, Bernd Girod:
Distributed Grayscale Stereo Image Coding with Unsupervised Learning of Disparity. 143-152 - Sushil K. Jain, Donald A. Adjeroh:
Edge-Based Prediction for Lossless Compression of Hyperspectral Images. 153-162 - Lorenzo Ibarria, Peter Lindstrom, Jarek Rossignac:
Spectral Predictors. 163-172 - Daniel Schonberg, Chuohao Yeo, Stark C. Draper, Kannan Ramchandran:
On Compression of Encrypted Video. 173-182 - Luigi Cinque, Sergio De Agostino:
A Parallel Decoder for Lossless Image Compression by Block Matching. 183-192
Session 6
- Xiangjun Zhang, Xiaolin Wu, Feng Wu:
Image Coding on Quincunx Lattice with Adaptive Lifting and Interpolation. 193-202 - Rahul Raguram, Michael W. Marcellin, Ali Bilgin:
Improved Resolution Scalability for Bi-Level Image Data in JPEG2000. 203-212 - Linning Ye, Jiangling Guo, Brian Nutter, Sunanda Mitra:
Memory-Efficient Image Codec Using Line-based Backward Coding of Wavelet Trees. 213-222 - Su Chen, Antonio Nucci:
Nonuniform Compression in Databases with Haar Wavelet. 223-232 - Ying Liu, William A. Pearlman:
Four-Dimensional Wavelet Compression of 4-D Medical Images Using Scalable 4-D SBHP. 233-242
Session 7
- Wee-Peng Tay, John N. Tsitsiklis, Moe Z. Win:
Bayesian Detection in Bounded Height Tree Networks. 243-252 - Jia Wang, Xiaolin Wu, Jun Sun, Songyu Yu:
On Multi-Stage Sequential Coding of Correlated Sources. 253-262 - Shantanu Rane, David Rebollo-Monedero, Bernd Girod:
High-Rate Analysis of Systematic Lossy Error Protection of a Predictively Encoded Source. 263-272
Session 8
- Christopher League, Kenjone Eng:
Type-Based Compression of XML Data. 273-282 - Milena Milenkovic, Aleksandar Milenkovic, Martin Burtscher:
Algorithms and Hardware Structures for Unobtrusive Real-Time Compression of Instruction and Data Address Traces. 283-292 - Martin Burtscher, Paruj Ratanaworabhan:
High Throughput Compression of Double-Precision Floating-Point Data. 293-302
Session 9
- Rahul Vanam, Eve A. Riskin, Sheila S. Hemami, Richard E. Ladner:
Distortion-Complexity Optimization of the H.264/MPEG-4 AVC Encoder using the GBFOS Algorithm. 303-312 - Hussain M. Mohammed, Nikolaus Färber, Herbert Thoma:
Bit Allocation Based on Motion Vector Analysis for H.264/AVC. 313-322 - Henrique S. Malvar:
Lossless and Near-Lossless Audio Compression Using Integer-Reversible Modulated Lapped Transforms. 323-332
Session 10
- Javier Garcia-Frías, Inaki Esnaola:
Exploiting Prior Knowledge in The Recovery of Signals from Noisy Random Projections. 333-342 - Dinkar Vasudevan:
Bounds to the Rate Distortion Tradeoff of the Binary Markov Source. 343-352 - Siavash Ekbatani, Farzad Etemadi, Hamid Jafarkhani:
Transmission Over Slowly Fading Channels Using Unreliable Quantized Feedback. 353-362 - Michael A. Lexa, Don H. Johnson:
Joint Optimization of Distributed Broadcast Quantization Systems for Classification. 363-374
Poster Session
- Stefano Andriani, Giancarlo Calvagno:
Lossless Compression of Colour Video Sequence using Optimal Prediction Theory - Octopus. 375 - Amir H. Banihashemi, Ahmad Hatam:
A Distortion Optimal Rate Allocation Algorithm for Transmission of Embedded Bitstreams over Noisy Channels. 376 - Joseph B. Boettcher, James E. Fowler:
A Modified BISK Algorithm for 3D Dual-Tree Wavelet Transform Coding. 377 - Petros Boufounos, Richard G. Baraniuk:
Quantization of Sparse Representations. 378 - Danny Dubé, Vincent Beaudoin:
Bit Recycling with Prefix Codes. 379 - Farzad Etemadi, Hamid Jafarkhani:
Optimal Rate and Power Allocation for Layered Transmission with Superposition Coding. 380 - Yong Fang, Jechang Jeong:
VLR-Based Optimal Positioning of Resynchronization Markers. 381 - Lionel Gueguen, Mihai Datcu:
The Model based Similarity Metric. 382 - Mohamed A. Haleem, K. P. Subbalakshmi:
Optimal Source-Channel Decoder for Correlated Markov Sources over Additive Markov Channels. 383 - Edwin S. Hong, Shu-Fang Newman:
Applying Tunstall Coding in the existing SEED format for Seismographic Data. 384 - Amir Ingber, Meir Feder:
Power Preserving 2: 1 Bandwidth Reduction Mappings. 385 - Mayumi Kato, Chia-Tien Dan Lo:
Compression for Low Power Consumption in Battery-powered Handsets. 386 - Il Ho Kim, Hyoung June Ko:
A New Approach to Decoding of BCH and Reed-Solomon Codes Using Syzygy. 387 - Shmuel T. Klein:
Fast Decoding of Fibonacci Encoded Texts. 388 - Jan Lansky, Katsiaryna Chernik, Zuzana Vlckova:
Comparison of Text Models for BWT. 389 - Jan Lansky, Michal Zemlicka:
Compression of a Set of Strings. 390 - Hui Li, Parag Agarwal, Balakrishnan Prabhakaran:
Data Hiding based Compression Mechanism for 3D Models. 391 - Antonella Di Lillo, James A. Storer, Giovanni Motta:
Texture Classification Using VQ with Feature Extraction based on Transforms Motivated by the Human Visual System. 392 - Livio Lima, Daniele Alfonso, Luca Pezzoni, Riccardo Leonardi:
New fast search algorithm for base layer of H.264 scalable video coding extension. 393 - Xiteng Liu:
Guided Quaternary Reaching Method for Wavelet-based Image Compression. 394 - Jing Ma, Chengke Wu, Dong Chen, Jie Guo:
Interference Multispectral Image Compression with Adaptive Distortion Control in Fourier Domain. 395 - Yakov Nekrich:
An Efficient Implementation of Adaptive Prefix Coding. 396 - Ge Nong, Sen Zhang:
An Efficient Algorithm For The Inverse ST Problem. 397 - Yuriy A. Reznik:
Memory-Efficient Decoding of Variable Length Codes for Monotonic Sources. 398 - Yuriy A. Reznik:
Practical Binary Adaptive Block Coder. 399 - Kameron Romines, Edwin S. Hong:
Hyperspectral Image Compression with Optimization for Spectral Analysis. 400 - Seishi Takamura, Yoshiyuki Yashima:
Gaussian Golomb Codes. 401 - R. C. Venkatesan:
Generalized Statistics Framework for Rate Distortion Theory. 402 - Kiem-Phong Vo:
Compression as Data Transformation. 403 - Akiyoshi Wakatani:
Advanced Optimizations for VQ Compression on Parallel Systems. 404 - Peng Wang, Jia Wang, Songyu Yu, Erkang Chen, Xiaokang Yang, Xiaodong Wang:
The Wyner-Ziv Rate-Distortion Function of Multivariate Gaussian Sources and Its Application in Distributed Video Coding. 405 - Qiang Wang, Debin Zhao, Siwei Ma, Wen Gao:
An Enhanced Robust Entropy Coder for Video Codecs Based on Context-Adaptive Reversible VLC. 406 - Al Wegener:
Samplify: Real-time Compression for Electronic Measurements. 407 - Jin Xu, Limin Sun, Zhimei Wu:
A Content-based Robust Mode Decision Scheme for Internet Videophone Applications. 408 - Chun Yang, Yan Niu, Yubin Xia, Xu Cheng:
A Fast Lossless Codec of Continuous-Tone Images for Thin Client Computing. 409 - Jeehong Yang, Serap A. Savari:
Dictionary-based English text compression using word endings. 410
manage site settings
To protect your privacy, all features that rely on external API calls from your browser are turned off by default. You need to opt-in for them to become active. All settings here will be stored as cookies with your web browser. For more information see our F.A.Q.